PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

1. INTRODUCTION

The protection of your privacy is a very serious concern to Galagan Advisory© therefore we want you to be able to visit our web pages without being concerned about security issues. It is generally possible to use our website without the disclosure of personal data. The following Privacy Statement will provide you with an overview of how Galagan Advisory© guarantees the protection of your privacy, the type of data being collected as well as its main purpose.

 

2. COOKIES

2.1. The Purpose of Cookies

Galagan Advisory© uses only Google analytics cookies, to enhance your browser experience.

2.2. Handling Cookies

Your browser settings allow you to set how you wish cookies to be handled. By default, the browser is set to accept session cookies (temporary cookies). You have the option of refusing the use of session cookies.

 

3. PRIVACY POLICY

Galagan Advisory© regards privacy (data protection), information security and reliability as the basis for stable and successful customer relations. We would therefore like to take this opportunity to inform you about the Privacy Policy we have in place for Galagan Advisory© company.

 

3.1. Special categories of personal data

Galagan Advisory© does not process any special categories of personal data within the meaning of Article 9(1) GDPR on its website.

 

3.2. Guaranteed Data Protection

Galagan Advisory© does not process your personal data without your consent or within the framework of the existing contractual relationship with you and for the agreed purpose. We store your personal data in accordance with the applicable prescribed statutory time periods.

 

3.3. Transferring and Surrendering Data

Any transfer of personal data to third parties is made only with your consent. Excepted from this are data transfers that are necessary due to a legal obligation or for fulfilment of a contract. The transfer of personal data to processors (service providers) shall, in principle, be limited to those undertakings providing sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate technical and organizational measures in such a manner that processing the personal data complies with the requirements of the GDPR and ensures the protection of the rights of the data subject.

 

3.4. Data Security

The technologies used to process your personal data (hardware, software, network, infrastructure) comply with state-of-the-art security technologies. Appropriate technical and organizational measures have been set for these procedures, in order to comply with the requirements of the GDPR.

 

3.5 Use of this website by children.

This website is not intended for anyone under the age of 16 years. If you are younger than 16, you may not register with or use this website.

 

3.6 Links to other websites.

This website may contain links to other websites. Galagan Advisory© is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites. Therefore, we recommend that you carefully read the privacy statements of such sites.

 

4. YOUR RIGHTS

4.1. Categories of personal data

Personal data that you enter yourself when filling in the forms for "Contacts us” and "PI Index request" are processed. Galagan Advisory© processes your personal data exclusively in the context of the purpose for which you voluntarily provided your data in exercising your right to informational self-determination. This consent to the processing of your personal data for the aforementioned purposes, remains until you revoke it. Within the framework of the data protection regulations, you can revoke this consent at any time.

 

4.2. Right of access to personal data

In accordance with the provisions of the GDPR, you have the right to information at any time about the data processed by the Galagan Advisory©. Information can be obtained, based on your written request, sent to office@galaganadvisory.com . If all legal requirements for processing your request for information are met, we will provide you with the appropriate information about your personal data within a period of 1 (one) month. “

 

 

4.3. Right to erasure

In accordance with the provisions of the GDPR, you have the right at any time to the erasure of your personal data which were processed by Galagan Advisory©, provided that your request for erasure does not conflict with any potential statutory retention periods or other legal obligations. If all preconditions for implementing your request for erasure have been met, we will comply with it and erase your data within a period of 1 (one) month.

 

4.4. Right to object

You have the right - insofar as the processing of your personal data is not provided for by law - to object to the violation of your overriding confidentiality interests, which are worthy of protection. If these preconditions have been met, we will delete your data within a period of 1 (one) month, taking into account any legal retention periods.

 

4.5. Right to restriction of processing

In accordance with the provisions of the GDPR, you have the right to restrict processing of personal data under certain conditions. If all statutory preconditions have been met, we will restrict the processing of your personal data within a period of 1 (one) month.

 

4.6. Categories of recipients

The data, apart from users of the Predictive Index (see point 4.6.1), will not be passed on to recipients who use this data for their own purposes. No transfer to recipients in a third country (outside the EU) or to an international organization is envisioned. There is no automated decision-making process.

4.6.1. Using the Predictive Index

For all those using the Predictive Index, the Privacy Policy of the Predictive Index will apply. The Privacy Policy of the Predictive Index is available at the following link: https://www.predictiveindex.com/privacy

 

4.7. Right to data portability

If Galagan Advisory© uses your Personal Data based on your consent or to perform a contract with you, you may further request a copy of the Personal Data that you have provided to Galagan Advisory©. In this case, please contact the email address office@galaganadvisory.com and specify the information or processing activities to which your request relates, the format in which you would like this information, and whether the Personal Data is to be sent to you or another recipient. Galagan Advisory© will carefully consider your request within a period of 1 (one) month and discuss with you how it can best fulfill it.

4.8. Revocation of consent

In accordance with the provisions of the GDPR, you have the right to revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time, without stating any reasons. In this case, we will not process your data further and will erase them, taking into account any statutory retention periods, within a period of 1 (one) month.

 

4.9. Complaints to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (DSB)

In accordance with the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), you have the right to complain to the Austrian Data Protection Authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data violates the GDPR or the Austrian Data Protection Act.

 

5. WHERE GALAGAN ADVISORY© USES MY PERSONAL DATA BASED ON MY CONSENT

Newsletter. Subject to a respective provision and your consent, Galagan Advisory(c) may use your name, email and postal address, telephone number, job title and basic information about your employer (name, address, and industry) in order to keep you up to date on the latest product announcements, special offers, and other information about Galagan Advisory© services (including marketing-related newsletters) as well as events of Galagan Advisory©. In connection with these marketing-related activities, Galagan Advisory© may provide a hashed user ID to third party operated social networks or other web offerings (such as Twitter, LinkedIn, Facebook, Instagram or Google) where this information is then matched against the social networks’ data or the web offerings’ own data bases in order to display to you more relevant information.

Special categories of Personal Data. In connection with the registration for and provision of access to an event or seminar, Galagan Advisory© may ask for information about your health for the purpose of identifying and being considerate of individuals who have disabilities or special dietary requirements throughout the event. Any such use of information is based on the consent you grant hereunder.

Kindly note that if you do not provide any such information about disabilities or special dietary requirements, Galagan Advisory© will not be able to take any respective precautions.

Event profiling. If you register for an event, seminar, workshop, coaching session or webinar of Galagan Advisory©, Galagan Advisory© may process your name, mother tongue, email and postal address, telephone number, job title and basic information about your employer (name, address, and industry) in order to personalize invitations, workshop materials and/or certificates. A detailed explanation regarding the personal data being used and the intended purpose, will be provided in the workshop registration form.

 


Companies that trust us

We’d love to hear from you, how can we help?

Contact us

Galagan ADVISORY 
2500 Baden bei Wien, Ziehrerweg 4 B 
  show in google map
  +43 660 157 58 38
  +43 660 843 7486